Educators at Subject

Meet the team that’s working endlessly to inspire learners to be the next leaders of tomorrow.

Educators

Instructors

Our team of Academic Operators and Course Facilitators are certified educators held to the highest academic standards; they represent decades of in-person, virtual, and hybrid teaching experience.

  • Mark Gutierrez

    Mark Gutierrez

    Welcome to Subject, Music Production & Digital Media

  • Madeleine Woods

    Madeleine Woods

    AP Art History

  • Asna Qureshi

    Asna Qureshi

    Advanced Math and Trigonometry, Algebra Foundations (Pre-Algebra) Credit Recovery, Algebra Foundations (Pre-Algebra)

  • Ebony McCaskill

    Ebony McCaskill

    Algebra I , Algebra I Credit Recovery

  • Jenna Falconer

    Jenna Falconer

    AP English Language and Composition

  • Alexis Bloom

    Alexis Bloom

    Algebra II Credit Recovery, Algebra II

  • Amanda Liu

    Amanda Liu

    Geometry Credit Recovery, Geometry, AP Statistics

  • David Sainsily

    David Sainsily

    AP French Language and Culture

  • Michael Ray

    Michael Ray

    AP Music Theory

  • Tony Solis

    Tony Solis

    Integrated Math I Credit Recovery, Integrated Math I

  • Ian Craig

    Ian Craig

    Integrated Math II Credit Recovery, Integrated Math II, Integrated Math III Credit Recovery, Integrated Math III

  • Keith Hughes

    Keith Hughes

    AP United States Government and Politics

  • Alex Benke

    Alex Benke

    College Writing Credit Recovery, College Writing, Psychology

  • Natasha Carlo

    Natasha Carlo

    English I: American Literature and Composition Credit Recovery, English I: American Literature and Composition

  • Justice Shepard

    Justice Shepard

    Pre-Calculus

  • Ellie Vondracek

    Ellie Vondracek

    English II: World Literature Credit Recovery, English II: World Literature

  • Zoë Stublarec and Julia Bare

    Zoë Stublarec and Julia Bare

    Chemistry Credit Recovery , Chemistry

  • Elizabeth Meerson

    Elizabeth Meerson

    English III: Language and Composition Credit Recovery, English III: Language and Composition

  • Kyle Traynham

    Kyle Traynham

    English IV: Genre and Composition Credit Recovery, English IV: Genre Study and Composition

  • Timothy Cook

    Timothy Cook

    United States Government & Politics Credit Recovery, United States Government & Politics

  • Julien Heron and David Sainsily

    Julien Heron and David Sainsily

    French I Credit Recovery, French I

  • Daniel Schuman

    Daniel Schuman

    Biology, Biology Credit Recovery

  • Dr. Trevor Boffone and Josh Zambrano

    Dr. Trevor Boffone and Josh Zambrano

    Spanish I Credit Recovery, Spanish I

  • Elaine Chao

    Elaine Chao

    Physics I

  • Carla MacDonald

    Carla MacDonald

    Economics Credit Recovery, Economics

  • Brandon Copeland

    Brandon Copeland

    Financial Literacy I: Personal Finance Credit Recovery, Financial Literacy I: Personal Finance, Financial Literacy II: Budgeting and Investing

  • Tarek Zaher

    Tarek Zaher

    Philosophy

  • Rachel Trent

    Rachel Trent

    United States History

  • Craig Gaslow

    Craig Gaslow

    World History, World History Credit Recovery

  • Hannah Vaughan and Timothy Lewis

    Hannah Vaughan and Timothy Lewis

    French II

  • Tony Solis and Hana Burkly

    Tony Solis and Hana Burkly

    Spanish II

  • Caleb Park

    Caleb Park

    Applied Java

  • Reena Vokoun and Dr. Rossana Sida

    Reena Vokoun and Dr. Rossana Sida

    CA Health

  • Chad Copeland

    Chad Copeland

    Cryptocurrency

  • Ana Bátiz

    Ana Bátiz

    Drawing I

  • Max Rosenwasser

    Max Rosenwasser

    Introduction to Computer Science

  • Jordan Lewis

    Jordan Lewis

    Introduction to Engineering

  • Benjamin Melnicki

    Benjamin Melnicki

    Introduction to NFTs

  • Myriam Abdelaziz

    Myriam Abdelaziz

    Photography I

  • James Thomas

    James Thomas

    Physical Education

  • Max Davis Kurtzman

    Max Davis Kurtzman

    Senior Seminar

Education Team

Our team of Educators are certified to the highest academic standards; they represent decades of in-person, virtual, and hybrid teaching experience.

  • Asna Qureshi

    Asna Qureshi

    Learning Design Specialist (Math)

  • Geniene Minkus

    Geniene Minkus

    Learning Design Manager (Science)

  • Sarah Vargas

    Sarah Vargas

    Accreditation Manager

  • Chelsea Armstrong

    Chelsea Armstrong

    Content and Curriculum Manager

  • Jamie Smith-Talwar

    Jamie Smith-Talwar

    Director of Academics

  • Ebony Paster

    Ebony Paster

    Senior Learning Design Manager (Math)

  • Ellie Vondracek

    Ellie Vondracek

    Learning Design Manager (ELA)

Advisory Board

Our Academic Advisory Board members are educators, mission-driven innovators, and experts in the field, who bring diverse educational and technological expertise to the table.

  • Zainab Ali, MPA

    Zainab Ali, MPA

    EIR, Charter School Growth Fund

  • Harrison Peters, Ed.S.

    Harrison Peters, Ed.S.

    CEO, MCEL

  • Duncan Klussmann, Ed.D

    Duncan Klussmann, Ed.D

    Clinical Professor, University of Houston

  • Caprice Young, Ed.D

    Caprice Young, Ed.D

    CEO, Education Growth Group

  • Danny King, Ph.D.

    Danny King, Ph.D.

    Executive Dir. Region 1 ESC

  • Tommy Chang, Ed.D.

    Tommy Chang, Ed.D.

    CEO, The New Teacher Center

  • Tequilla Brownie, Ed.D.

    Tequilla Brownie, Ed.D.

    CEO, TNTP

  • Sharon Contreras, Ph.D.

    Sharon Contreras, Ph.D.

    CEO, The Innovation Project

Get started with Subject today.

Schedule a Demo

Subject

Course Library

Support

Email us at [email protected]

AP® and Advanced Placement® are registered trademarks of the College Board, which was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse this product.